Ankor Energy, LLC v. Kelly
[…] Therefore, the adoption of Rule 59 did not change the grounds for new trial, and decisions that came before the adoption of the Rules are still good law when considering motions for new trial. Ala. Code § 12-13-11 (1975) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"'(a) On motion filed within 30 days from entry of judgment, a new trial may be granted for the following grounds:
"'(1) Irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury or prevailing party, or any order of the court, or abuse of discretion, by which the party was prevented from having a fair trial.

"'(2) Misconduct of the jury or prevailing party.

"....

"'(4) Excessive or inadequate damages.

"'(5) Error in the assessment of recovery, whether too large or too small where the action is upon a contract or for the injury or detention of property.