C18-6025RSL
[…] In 2014, defendants euthanized by gunshot a tiger named Bree who “stopped eating, had lost weight, and was suffering badly.” Dkt. # 160 at 11. It is not clear what version of the PVC was in place at the time, whether Bree's condition justified the use of a gun under the PVC, or - most importantly -whether the euthanization met the regulatory definition of “euthanasia.” Summary judgment on this claim is not warranted.
The AWA guidance for inspectors specifies that the AVMA's guidelines on euthanasia describe humane methods that comply with the AWA. Dkt. # 205 at 62 (citing 9 C.F.R. § 1.1). Failure to comply with the AVMA's guidelines is not, in and of itself, an AWA violation because the inspector must still assess whether the facility's method “produces rapid unconsciousness and subsequent death without evidence of pain or distress” or “utilizes anesthesia produced by a agent that causes painless loss of consciousness and subsequent death.” Dkt. # 205 at 62.