Record Nos. 140748 140749.
[…] The day after filing his complaint in Newport News, Cantrell moved to nonsuit the amended complaint pending in Norfolk under Code § 8.01–380. The remaining defendants in the Norfolk proceeding opposed the motion, arguing that the claims pending there had been “submitted to the court for decision” within the meaning of Code § 8.01–380(A).
After additional briefing and a hearing, the circuit court entered an order granting Cantrell's motion for nonsuit. Twelve of the Premises Defendants and Huntington appeal.
Code § 8.01–380(A) provides in relevant part that “[a] party shall not be allowed to suffer a nonsuit as to any cause of action or claim, or any other party to the proceeding, unless he does so ... before the action has been submitted to the court for decision.” The Court has previously determined that an action is “submitted to the court for decision” within the meaning of the statute when the case “is in the hands of the trial judge for final disposition, either on a dispositive motion or upon the merits.” Bio–Medical Applications of Va., Inc. v.