Anguiano v. City of Manteca
[…] On appeal, Anguiano takes issue with the trial court's conclusion that the defect at issue was trivial. Anguiano weaves into her analysis arguments regarding whether the condition was obvious, which are more aptly relevant to the issue of whether the City had constructive notice of the allegedly dangerous nature of the sidewalk's condition. (See Gov. Code, § 835.2 [constructive notice requires the condition to be "of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character"]; Martinez v. City of Beverly Hills (2021) 71 Cal.App.5th 508, 520 ["A defect is not obvious just because it is nontrivial"].)