No. WD 57130.
[…] Here, there is no evidence that Agent purchased or was transferred the obligation from its insureds. It simply transferred their policies, at the request and with the approval of Insurer, to a new insurer, canceled their policies with Insurer, and now, pursuant to the normal business practice of the parties, seeks to have the Receiver acknowledge that the amounts owed it in unearned premiums on those policies have been or will be set-off against the earned premiums which it owed Insurer at the time of insolvency.
As noted, the Receiver also argues that Section 375.1204 prohibits setting off the debts. That section states in relevant part:
An agent, broker, premium finance company, or any other person, other than the insured, responsible for the payment of a premium, shall be obligated to pay any unpaid earned premium due the insurer at the time of the declaration of insolvency as shown on the records of the insurer . The liquidator shall also have the right to recover from such person any part of an unearned premium that represents commission of such person. Credits or setoffs or both shall not be allowed to an agent , broker, or premium finance company for any amounts advanced to the insurer by the agent, broker, or premium finance company on behalf of, but in the absence of a payment by the insured .
Sec. 375.1204 RSMo 1994 (emphasis added).
We agree with the Receiver that the first two sentences of this section provide that the Insurer would be entitled to payment of any earned but unpaid premiums which the records of Insurer show were owed to it at the time of the declaration of insolvency. We disagree, however, that this section supports its claim that Agent did not have a right of set-off as to the $88,819.50 in earned premiums Receiver claims here.
More specifically, the first sentence of Section 375.1204 provides that the Receiver shall look to an insurer's books and records to see whether they reflect any unpaid earned premiums due at the time of the declaration of insolvency. The third sentence then provides that an agent shall not be allowed credits or set-offs for amounts it has advanced to the insurer but for which it has not been paid by the insured.
The clear intendment of these provisions, read together, is that in determining whether any earned premiums are due the insurer at the time of insolvency, and their amount, the agent is entitled to receive a credit or set-off for amounts of unearned premiums or other monies held by the insurer but to which the agent is entitled as of the date of the insolvency, except if they constitute advances without payment by the insured.