10-17-2018
[…] The ordinary meaning of "respond" and our prior decision in Morgan both support a tentative conclusion that "fail to respond" in ORS 679.170(6) encompasses both silence and a nonresponsive reply. That does not, however, conclude our analysis. We look next to context.
As previously mentioned, nothing in chapter 679 defines or clarifies what it means to "fail to respond." The one analogous professional regulatory statute of which we are aware that contains a similar phrase is of no assistance due to its own lack of interpretative case law. See ORS 685.110(21) (prohibiting naturopathy licensees from "[f]ailing to respond in a timely manner to a request for information" regarding a complaint or board investigation).