10-17-2018
[…] It required petitioner to provide patient information beyond that required by the consent order or the ALJ’s proposed order. And it ordered petitioner to pay the costs of the disciplinary proceeding.
Petitioner filed a timely petition for judicial review.
ANALYSIS
In his first assignment of error, petitioner asserts that the board erred in concluding that he twice violated ORS 679.170(6) by failing to respond to the board’s requests. ORS 679.170(6) states, in relevant part:
"No person shall:
"* * * * *
"(6) Within 10 days after demand made by the board, fail to respond to the board’s written request for information * * *."
The heart of the parties’ dispute is what it means to "fail to respond." Petitioner essentially argues that ORS 679.170(6) allows for any response whatsoever. The board’s position is more equivocal.