10-17-2018
[…] We follow the familiar methodology described in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries , 317 Or. 606, 611, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993), and State v. Gaines , 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). That is, we give "primary weight" to the text and context of the statutory provision, but we also may consider any useful legislative history, to discern and effectuate the legislative intent as reflected in the words of the statute. Gaines , 346 Or. at 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042.
ORS chapter 679 governs the practice of dentistry. See ORS 679.010 - 679.991. The disputed provision, ORS 679.170(6), states that no person shall, "[w]ithin 10 days after demand made by the board, fail to respond to the board’s written request for information." The legislature has not defined "respond" for purposes of ORS 679.170(6) or specified a particular type of response. We therefore consider the ordinary meaning of the word. PGE , 317 Or. at 611, 859 P.2d 1143 (presumption that statutory terms have their plain, natural, and ordinary meaning).