Angerome v. Reid
[…] Section 52-555a, C.G.S. "(a) In any action . . . brought by an . . . administrator for injuries resulting in death . . . such . . . administrator may recover from the party legally at fault . . ."

The employer, Brinks, Inc. has successfully intervened in the action involving Kiamesha Rogers, and an answer to the intervening complaint was filed on July 19, 2005. The intervening complaint makes reference to § 31-293 of the General Statutes, which provides for intervention, and provides for a lien upon any recovery, when ". . . Any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than the employer . . . a legal liability to pay damages for the injury . . ." (emphasis added). No motion to strike the intervening complaint has been filed, and no objection was raised by the plaintiff. Therefore, whether an employer paying benefits in New York may intervene in a Connecticut action, need not be addressed.