Angerome v. Reid
[…] However, this exception regarding injury or death resulting from the negligent operation of a motor vehicle will not avail either plaintiff. Neither Kiamesha Rogers or the decedent, Shannon Angerome, is an "employee" for purposes of the Connecticut Workers' Compensation scheme.

Section 31-275(G)(9) of the General Statutes, based upon the facts of this case, bars receipt of benefits by either plaintiff.

The statute reads:

(B) `Employee' shall not be construed to include:

(VI) Any person who is not a resident of this state but is injured in this state during the course of his employment unless such person (I) works for an employer who has a place of employment or business facility located in this state at which such person spends at least fifty percent of his employment time, or (II) works for an employer pursuant to an employment contract to be performed primarily in the state . . .

While Brinks, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Darien, neither of the exceptions are applicable to Kiamesha Rogers or the decedent, Shannon Argerome.