Angerome v. Reid
[…] Although apparently eligible to apply for and receive death benefits under the New York statute, the plaintiff Administratrix has made no workers' compensation claim. However, Brinks, Inc. paid the Bridgeport Hospital bill for services concerning the decedent.

In both of these cases, the defendant, Brenton Reid moves for summary judgment. He claims that the law of New York applies to both claims and that the "exclusivity provision" of the Workers' Compensation Statute, § 29(6), precludes recovery because both Kiamesha Rogers and the decedent were acting within the scope of their employment at the time of the accident.

"The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee . . . when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ." New York Workers' Compensation Law, § 29(6) (McKinney, 1997).

The plaintiffs contend that Connecticut law should be applied to their claims, and that any conflicts of law analysis favors the application of Connecticut law, rather than the law of New York.

STANDARD OF REVIEW