Docket No. 305688.
[…] When the language of a statute is unambiguous, the Legislature's intent is clear, and judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted.” Id. (citation omitted).
III. LEGAL ANALYSIS
In Michigan, venue is controlled by statute. Id. “[T]he plaintiff has the burdento establish that the county it chose is a proper venue” and “must present some credible factual evidence that the venue chosen is proper.” Provider Creditors Comm., 275 Mich.App. at 94, 738 N.W.2d 770. In cases involving multiple causes of action, courts look to MCL 600.1641 to determine venue. Shiroka v. Farm Bureau Gen. Ins. Co. of Mich., 276 Mich.App. 98, 104, 740 N.W.2d 316 (2007). MCL 600.1641 states:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), if causes of action are joined, whether properly or not, venue is proper in any county in which either cause of action, if sued upon separately, could have been commenced and tried, subject to separation and change as provided by court rule.
(2) If more than 1 cause of action is pleaded in the complaint or added by amendment at any time during the action and 1 of the causes of action is based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, venue shall be determined under the rules applicable to actions in tort as provided in [MCL 600.1629].
Defendants argue that because plaintiff pleaded multiple causes of action, some of which are based on tort, MCL 600.1641(2) is applicable and directs that venue be determined as set forth in MCL 600.1629, which pertains to tort actions.