Docket No. 305688.
[…] Following the rule of law in Provider Creditors Comm., as required under MCR 7.215(J)(1), we are constrained to reverse the trial court's decision and hold that venue is proper in Oakland County, where plaintiff filed this action. Because plaintiff does not seek damages for property damage, wrongful death, or “personal injury” as that term was interpreted in Provider Creditors Comm., we must conclude that MCL 600.1641(2) does not control venue in this case. See Provider Creditors Comm., 275 Mich.App. at 95–96, 738 N.W.2d 770.Accordingly, we must look to MCL 600.1641(1), the counterpart to MCL 600.1641(2), to determine venue. MCL 600.1641(1) states:
Except as provided in subsection (2), if causes of action are joined, whether properly or not, venue is proper in any county in which either cause of action, if sued upon separately, could have been commenced and tried, subject to separation and change as provided by court rule. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, venue is proper in any county in which any of plaintiff's causes of action could have been brought if they had been brought separately. Plaintiff correctly argues that venue is proper in Oakland County pursuant to MCL 600.1621(a). MCL 600.1621 provides in full: