Docket No. 305688.
[…] Id. at 93–94, 738 N.W.2d 770. On appeal, the defendants argued that MCL 600.1641(2) controlled venue because the plaintiff had asserted tort claims in addition to other causes of action. This Court disagreed, focusing on the meaning of the term “personal injury” as used in MCL 600.1641(2). This Court recognized that the chapter of the Revised Judicature Act (RJA) that contains MCL 600.1641 does not define “personal injury.” Id. at 95, 738 N.W.2d 770. As such, this Court relied on the definition of “personal injury” set forth in MCL 600.6301, which defines the term as “bodily harm, sickness, disease, death, or emotional harm resulting from bodily harm.” Id. at 95–96, 738 N.W.2d 770. This Court reasoned: