Docket No. 305688.
[…] This Court also, in effect, interpreted the word “or” to mean “and.” Because the words “or” and “and” are not interchangeable, courts should accord them their strict meanings if doing so does not give the text a dubious meaning and there is no clear contrary legislative intent. Amerisure Ins. Co. v. Plumb, 282 Mich.App. 417, 428–429, 766 N.W.2d 878 (2009). Interpreting the word “or” in the disjunctive does not give the statutory language a dubious meaning, and no clear contrary legislative intent exists. Thus, pursuant to MCL 600. 1641(2), MCL 600.1629 is applicable if one of the causes of action alleged is based on tort or on “another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death....”
Further, the phrase “personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death” modifies only the clause “another legal theory seeking damages” and does not modify the word “tort.”