Docket No. 305688.
[…] Therefore, MCL 600.1641(2) does not control venue for this action. [Id. at 96, 738 N.W.2d 770.]
In our view, the Court in Provider Creditors Comm. erred by focusing solely on the phrase “personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death” in MCL 600.1641(2). When interpreting statutory language, “[c]ourts must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a statute and avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory.” State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Old Republic Ins. Co., 466 Mich. 142, 146, 644 N.W.2d 715 (2002). When read in its entirety, MCL 600.1641(2) directs that venue in cases alleging more than one cause of action shall be determined under the rules applicable to tort actions set forth in MCL 600.1629 if “1 of the causes of action is based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death....” (Emphasis added.) This Court's interpretation in Provider Creditors Comm. failed to accord any significance to the word “tort,” thus rendering it nugatory. This Court also, in effect, interpreted the word “or” to mean “and.”