applying the internal affairs doctrine to a claim for breach of fiduciary duty in the context of a motion to dismiss an adversary proceeding
[…] Tellabs, Inc. v. Makor Issues & Rights, Ltd., 551 U.S. 308, 322 (2007).
Under North Carolina's choice-of-law rules, the substantive law of the state of incorporation governs suits involving "[the] corporation's internal affairs—matters peculiar to the relationships among or between the corporation and its current officers, directors, and shareholders . . . ." Haberland v. Bulkeley, _____ F. Supp. 2d _____, _____, 2012 WL 4788442, at *8 (E.D.N.C. Sept. 26, 2012) (quoting Bluebird Corp. v. Aubin, 188 N.C. App. 671, 680-81, 657 S.E.2d 55, 63 (2008)); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-47 (stating that "[i]n any derivative proceeding in the right of a foreign corporation, the matters covered by th[e North Carolina Business Corporation Act] shall be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction of incorporation of the foreign corporation . . . ."); see Day & Zimmerman, Inc. v. Challoner, 423 U.S. 3, 4-5 (1975) (per curiam). The debtor is incorporated under the laws of Colorado and, therefore, Colorado substantive law governs the scope and any purported breach of the fiduciary duties of its directors.