Angelina P., in Re
[…] No one claiming to be Angelina's male biological parent has contacted DCF or the court during the pendency of this case to express interest in the child. The court finds that the child has been abandoned by her unknown putative father, "John Doe."

CT Page 19962

NEGLECT ADJUDICATION

The application of predictive neglect analysis in child protection cases is authorized by both statute and Connecticut case law. "Our statutes clearly permit an adjudication of neglect based on potential for harm or abuse to occur in the future. General Statutes § 17a-101(a) provides: The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury or neglect . . . By its terms, § 17a-101(a) connotes a responsibility on the state's behalf to act before the actual occurrence of injury or neglect has taken place." In Re Michael D., 58 Conn.App. 119, 123 (2000).