Cindy A. v. Superior Court of Del Norte Cnty.
[…] The probation department shall determine such term of state imprisonment at such time for the purposes of this section."

Moreover, given the termination of her parental rights over her three other children, it also appears Cindy's prior child welfare history rendered her ineligible for the program. (See Pen. Code, § 3417, subd. (a)(3) [eligibility requirement that "The applicant had not been found to be an unfit parent in any court proceeding"].) We do not see how the Agency's failure to investigate this option more fully, had the record been more developed on this point, could be prejudicial.

DISPOSITION

The petition is denied, and the stay of proceedings is lifted. This opinion is final immediately upon filing. (Cal.