Civil Action 2:22-cv-4461
[…] A. Nurse Muscari's letter is not a medical opinion.
A claimant's RFC is an assessment of “the most [a claimant] can still do despite [her] limitations.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1). A claimant's RFC assessment must be based on all the relevant evidence in his or her case file. Id. The governing regulations describe five different categories of evidence: (1) objective medical evidence, (2) medical opinions, (3) other medical evidence, (4) evidence from nonmedical sources, and (5) prior administrative medical findings. § 416.913(a)(1)-(5). A “medical opinion” is as “a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions” in several enumerated areas. § 416.913(a)(2). “Medical opinions” concern the “impairment-related limitations and restrictions in” a claimant's ability to perform specific demands of work activities. § 416.913(a)(2)(i). For mental limitations and restrictions, a medical opinion sets forth the claimant's “ability to perform mental demands of work activities, such as understanding; remembering; maintaining concentration, persistence, or pace; carrying out instructions; or responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers, or work pressures in a work setting[.]” § 416.913(a)(2)(i)(B).
On May 7, 2021, Nurse Muscari wrote a letter titled: “MOBH Emotional Support Letter” which states:
To Whom It May Concern:
[Plaintiff] has been a client at this organization since 12/16/2019[.]