Civil Action 2:22-cv-4461
[…] The presence of this animal is necessary for the emotional and mental health of my client, because its presence will mitigate the symptoms my client is currently experiencing.(R. 6259.)
To the extent Nurse Muscari indicated Plaintiff was “disabled,” whether Plaintiff is disabled is an issue reserved to the Commissioner, and therefore any medical source's opinion on that issue is not valuable or persuasive, nor does it constitute a “medical opinion.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c)(3) (providing that “[s]tatements that you are or are not disabled, blind, able to work, or able to perform regular or continuing work” are “inherently neither valuable nor persuasive to the issue of whether you are disabled or blind under the Act” because they are “[s]tatements on issues reserved to the Commissioner”).
The parties appear to agree that Nurse Muscari was an acceptable medical source (“AMS”).