Case No. 02-20409-CIV-UNGARO-BENAGES
[…] LEGAL ANALYSIS
Congress specifically authorized cruise lines to shorten the limitations periods for providing notice of suits and for filing suits by inserting a reasonable limitation period into their passage contracts. 46 U.S.C. § 183b(a). "Courts will enforce such a limitation if the cruise ticket contract provided the passenger with reasonably adequate notice that the limit existed and formed part of the passenger contract." Nash v. Kloster Cruise A/S, 901 F.2d 1565, 1566 (11th Cir. 1990). Whether the notice to passengers was reasonably adequate is a question of law. See id.
46 U.S.C. § 183b(a) states:
It shall be unlawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner of any sea-going vessel (other than tugs, barges, fishing vessels and their tenders) transporting passengers or merchandise property from or between ports of the United States and foreign ports to provide by rule, contract, regulation, or otherwise a shorter period for giving notice of, or filing claims for loss of life or bodily injury, than six months, and for the institution of suits on such claims, than one year, such period for institution of suits to be computed from the day when the death or injury occurred.
The parties rely on the two-prong analysis enunciated in Shankles v. Costa Armatori, SPA., to ascertain whether the notice was reasonably adequate. 722 F.2d 861, 866 (1st Cir. 1983).