Anello v. Berryhill
[…] The government argues that the workers' compensation scheme established by FECA is the exclusive remedy for any injury within the scope of the statute, and therefore the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over such a claim.

"Under FECA, federal employees are compensated for injuries sustained during the performance of their duties. The remedies provided under FECA are exclusive of all other remedies against the United States for job-related injury or death." Figueroa v. United States, 7 F.3d 1405, 1407 (9th Cir. 1993) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c)). "FECA's exclusivity provision bars recovery under the [Federal Tort Claims Act], providing that '[t]he liability of the United States . . . under this subchapter . . . is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States . . . to the employee . . . and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States . . . under a Federal tort liability statute.'" Moe v. United States, 326 F.3d 1065, 1068 (9th Cir. 2003) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c)). "In other words, if compensation is available under FECA, all other statutory remedies for claims arising under the same facts are preempted." Id.