Case No. 2D19-3655
[…] The circuit court granted Mr. Andujar-Ruiz's pretrial motion to dismiss the felony count. Mr. Andujar-Ruiz then pleaded guilty to the misdemeanor offenses; the circuit court sentenced him to time served. His illegal sentence claim, hence, is moot.
Mr. Andujar-Ruiz argues that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate him guilty of the misdemeanors because the felony charge had been dismissed. We agree.
Jurisdiction cannot be conferred or waived by consent. See Ingraham v. State, 122 So. 3d 934, 935 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013). Mr. Andujar-Ruiz's plea is irrelevant. Article V, section 20(c)(3) of the Florida Constitution, and section 26.012(2)(d), Florida Statutes (2018), provide that all circuit courts shall have jurisdiction over "all felonies and of all misdemeanors arising out of the same circumstances as a felony which is also charged."
When the circuit court dismissed the battery charge, Mr. Andujar-Ruiz no longer faced a felony charge. Consequently, the circuit court could not adjudicate the unrelated misdemeanors. See Hawkins v.