Civil Action No. H-05-4093.
[…] 4. Advice Regarding Lesser-Included Offense
Andrus contends that his counsel incorrectly informed him that the crime of robbery, to which he pleaded guilty, was a lesser included offense of aggravated robbery, with which he was originally charged. Fed. Writ Pet. at Attachment A. This contention has no merit.
Section 29.03 of the Texas Penal Code defines the elements of aggravated robbery as follows:
A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he:
(1) causes serious bodily injury to another;
(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; or
(3) causes bodily injury to another person or threatens or places another person in fear of imminent bodily injury or death, if the other person is:
(A) 65 years of age or older; or
(B) a disabled person.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 29.03(a) (emphasis added).
The statute requires that the defendant must commit the crime of robbery and must also commit one of the other listed elements. Id. Robbery is therefore a lesser-included offense of aggravated robbery. Id.