Andros v. Gross
[…] Even though the Court's decision to grant summary judgment as to the remaining claims does not rest on immunity grounds, the Court will take this opportunity to clarify the relationship between state and federal immunities.

The scope of this immunity is limited by N.J.S.A. 59:3-14, which eliminates immunity protection for an official "if it is established that his conduct was outside the scope of his employment or constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct."

N.J.S.A. 59:3-8 states that "[a] public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment."

Under N.J.S.A. 59:3-10, "[a] public employee acting in the scope of his employment is not liable for an injury caused by his misrepresentations."

N.J.S.A. 59:3-3 states that "[a] public employee is not liable if he acts in good faith in the execution or enforcement of any law.