Case No.: 2:16-cv-814-SPC-MRM
[…] (Id. at 7). Additionally, Defendants attach an affidavit signed by Mr. Shearman in which counsel attests "[t]hat the Defendants have necessarily incurred and expended the sums set forth in the Bill of Costs[,] attached to Defendants' motion for Taxation of Costs as Exhibit 'A,' in defense of this action." (Id. at 10-11). The Undersigned finds that these attestations sufficiently comply with 28 U.S.C. § 1924, which requires that the party seeking to tax costs "attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." Accordingly, the Undersigned finds it appropriate to proceed with an evaluation of each of the requested costs.
i. Fees of the Clerk (appellate)
The Undersigned finds that Defendants' request for $505.00 for fees of the appellate clerk is due to be denied.