Andrews v. Crime Victim Comp. Comm'n
[…] Nevertheless, Andrews applied for compensation with the Commission based on the injuries he claimed he sustained in each incident. The Commission initially denied Andrews' application in Case No. 09–0857 (Case 857), finding that Andrews did not file his application within the required eighteen-month time limit and that he did not show good cause to justify the late filing. The Commission also initially denied Andrews' application in Case No. 09–0858 (Case 858), finding that Andrews was “not a victim of a crime for which compensation may be ordered.”

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 351–62(a) (1993) provides:

(a) No order for the payment of compensation shall be made under this chapter unless the application has been made within eighteen months after the date of injury, death, or property damage; provided that upon a showing of good cause, the commission may consider applications filed beyond this time period.


Hawai‘i Adminstrative Rules (HAR) § 23–605–2 (2001) provides, in relevant part: