Andrew & Williamson Sales Co. v. Pablos
[…] (Archibald v. Cinerama Hotels (1976) 15 Cal.3d 853, 857; see Verdugo v. Alliantgroup, L.P. (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 141, 161.) When, as here, a court stays an action on ground of forum non conveniens, it retains jurisdiction over the parties and the cause to protect the interests of the California resident pending the foreign forum's final decision. (Ibid.) Omega as the moving defendant bears the burden of proof on a motion to stay or dismiss on grounds of an inconvenient forum. (Stangvik, at p. 751; David v. Medtronic, Inc (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 734, 743.)

Code of Civil Procedure Section 410.30, subdivision (a) provides: "When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." The Judicial Council comments to section 410.30 state in part: "Under the doctrine of inconvenient forum, a court, even though it has jurisdiction, will not entertain the suit if it believes that the forum of filing is a seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of the action.