Andress v. St. Elizabeth Med. Ctr.
[…] And whether the privilege applies is a mixed question of law and fact that is "often reviewed de novo." . . . .

Unlike in the federal courts, the attorney-client privilege in Kentucky is governed by the Rules of Evidence, specifically KRE 503. The basic rule of the privilege allows a client "to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing a confidential communication made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client." KRS 503(b). The communication must be "[b]etween
the client or a representative of the client and the client's lawyer or a representative of the lawyer," "[b]etween the lawyer and a representative of the lawyer," "[b]etween representatives of the client or between the client and a representative of the client," or "[a]mong lawyers and their representatives representing the same client." KRE 503(b)(1)-(5).

Under KRE 503, employees of a client can be treated as "representatives" of the client.