Andress v. St. Elizabeth Med. Ctr.
[…] Minks v. Commonwealth, 427 S.W.3d 802, 806 (Ky. 2014). "The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge's decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles." Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999) (citations omitted).

Appellants rely on Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 26A.015(2)(e) and Judicial Canons found in Rules of the Kentucky Supreme Court (SCR) 4.300 for their argument that Judge Lape should have recused from this case. While KRS 26A.015(2)(e) is certainly relevant to this case, we feel it necessary to quote all of KRS 26A.015(2) because other subsections may have bearing on this case. KRS 26A.015(2) states:

Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice or master commissioner shall disqualify himself in any proceeding:

(a) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding;

(b) Where in private practice or government service he served as a lawyer or rendered a legal opinion in the matter in controversy, or a lawyer with whom he previously practiced law served during such association as a lawyer concerning the matter in controversy, or the judge, master commissioner or such lawyer has been a material witness concerning the matter in controversy;

(c) Where he knows that he, individually or as a fiduciary, or his spouse or minor child residing in his household, has a pecuniary or proprietary interest in the subject matter in controversy or in a party to the proceeding;
(d) Where he or his spouse, or a person within the third degree of relationship to either of them, or the spouse of such a person:

1. Is a party to the proceeding, or an officer, director, or trustee of a party;

2. Is acting as a lawyer in the proceeding and the disqualification is not waived by stipulation of counsel in the proceeding filed therein;

3. Is known by the judge or master commissioner to have an interest that could be substantially affected by the outcome of the proceeding;

4. Is to the knowledge of the judge or master commissioner likely to be a material witness in the proceeding.

(e) Where he has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.
Similar grounds for recusal can also be found in SCR 4.300, Canon 2, Rule 2.11, which states:
(A) A judge shall disqualify himself or herself in any proceeding in which the judge's impartiality* might reasonably be questioned, including but not limited to the following circumstances: