Andreotti v. County of Nassau
[…] In a negligence action where municipal employees or agents were engaged in work on a highway, plaintiff must show that defendant acted with reckless disregard to the safety and welfare of others. New York Vehicle and Traffic Law exempts "persons, teams, motor vehicles, and other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway," including "hazard vehicles while actually engaged in hazardous operation on or adjacent to a highway" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1103) from obeying the traffic laws of the state or municipality.

The law requires these vehicles to practice "due regard for the safety of all persons," and the exemption will not "protect such persons or teams or such operators of motor vehicles or other equipment from the consequences of their reckless disregard for the safety of others" (Id.). Courts have thus precluded "the imposition of liability for otherwise privileged conduct except where the conduct rises to the level of recklessness" (Saarinen v. Kerr, 84 NY2d 494, 497; see McDonald v. State, 176 Misc.2d 130 [NY Ct. Cl. 1998]).