Argued April 23, 1987.
[…] This appeal followed.
Mr. Andrejco was employed part-time by Preston Trucking Co., Inc., as a dock worker during evening hours.
Act of July 1, 1978, P.L. 598, as amended, 66 Pa. C. S. § 301(b), which provides in pertinent part:
No employee, appointee or official engaged in the service of or in any manner connected with, the commission shall hold any office or position, or be engaged in any employment or vocation, the duties of which are incompatible with his employment in the service of or in connection with the work of the commission. . . . If any person employed or appointed in the service of the commission violates any provision of this section, the commission shall forthwith remove him from the office or employment held by him.
Act of August 5, 1941, P.L. 752, as amended, 71 Pa. C.S. § 741.951(a).