No. 99 Civ. 2555 (TPG).
[…] The exercise of jurisdiction must also comport with the due process limitations established by International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310 (1945). Plaintiff alleges that jurisdiction may be maintained over DHC and the Resorts because a "de-facto agency" relationship between DHC and the Resorts and American and Gogo was established by American and Gogo's activities in marketing and selling rooms at the Resorts. Plaintiff argues that this relationship is sufficient to assert jurisdiction over DHC and the Resorts under New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") § 301.
CPLR § 301 provides that a "court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." Under § 301, a foreign corporation may be subject to personal jurisdiction in New York if it is "engaged in such a continuous and systematic course of `doing business' here as to warrant a finding of its `presence' in this jurisdiction." Simonson v.