Andre v. Tobon
[…] I really don't see that.

Framing the issue as one of first impression, Eleanor and Norman maintain that § 842.14(4), Stats., and Wisconsin common law allow a trial court to award all the property to one party of a partition action with an owelty payment to the other. Richard makes a persuasive argument that while Wisconsin law has long recognized the doctrine of owelty, application of the doctrine is limited to only those cases in which "partition is adjudged." See § 842.14(4), Stats.

Section 842.14(4), Stats., provides:

If partition is adjudged, and if it appears that it cannot be made equal between the parties without prejudice to the rights or interests of some of them, the court may provide in its judgment that compensation be made by one party to the other for equality of partition, according to the equity of the case; and where any party has with the knowledge or assent of the others or any of them, made improvements upon lands partitioned, the portion of such lands upon which such improvements have been made may be allotted to such party without computing in their value the value of such improvements.

For uses of the term "owelty" see MI Bank v. De Wolf , 268 Wis. 244, 250-51, 67 N.W.2d 380, 383-84 (1954); Jezo v. Jezo , 23 Wis.2d 399, 406e, 129 N.W.2d 195, 197 (1964) ( on motion for rehr'g); Hayden v. Newman , 229 Wis. 316, 322, 282 N.W. 66, 69 (1938).