September 4, 1996
[…] Robert G. Walsh, Village Attorney, Blasdell, for Board of Trustees of Village of Hamburg, respondent.
Richard Sullivan, Buffalo, for Edmund F. Burke, doing business as E.F. Burke Co., respondent.
The relevant issue on this motion is whether a 30 day or a four month Statute of Limitations applies to a challenge to a rezoning of property by the Trustees of the Village of Hamburg.
In what appears to be a case of first impression, this court is asked to determine if the Trustees of the Village of Hamburg qualify as a "board" within the meaning of section 7-712-c of the Village Law.
Subdivision (1) of this section states: "Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of appeals or any officer, department, board or bureau of the village, may apply to the supreme court for review by a proceeding under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules. Such proceeding shall be instituted within thirty days after the filing of a decision of the board in the office of the village clerk."
Petitioners take the position that the reference to "boards" refers to administrative "boards", and primarily to determinations of a zoning board of appeals.