Andrade v. City of Milwaukee Bd. of Fire & Police Comm'rs
[…] Id. Compliance with the statute ensures that the officer facing discipline is provided both with notice as to the specific charges levied, and the opportunity to respond and defend against those noticed charges. The Board's limited role then is to work within the parameters of those specified charges in determining whether the accused violated the rules or orders noticed in the charges filed. See Wis.Stat. § 62.50(17)(b)5. This procedural due process structure is reiterated throughout the applicable statutory section.

See, e.g., Wis.Stat. § 62.50(16) ("The accused shall have full opportunity to be heard in defense and shall be entitled to secure the attendance of all witnesses necessary for the defense . . . ."); § 62.50(17)(a) ("Within 3 days after hearing the matter the board . . . shall . . . determine whether by a preponderance of the evidence the charges are sustained. If the board or panel determines that the charges are sustained, the board shall at once determine whether the good of the service requires that the accused be permanently discharged or be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding 60 days or reduced in rank. If the charges are not sustained the accused shall be immediately reinstated in his or her former position, without prejudice."); § 62.50(17) (b) ("No police officer may be . . . discharged by the board . . . based on charges filed by . . . the chief . . . unless the board determines whether there is just cause, as described in this paragraph, to sustain the charges.").

¶73 But the Chief put Andrade on notice of two "charges" pre-termination that he recognized post-termination as differing from the actual reason for Andrade's termination.