Andrade v. City of Milwaukee Bd. of Fire & Police Comm'rs
[…] Andrade violated "Core Value 3.00-Integrity, referencing Guiding Principle 3.01."

¶20 The Chief's decision, however, is not the final word. Wisconsin law requires Milwaukee to establish a Board of Fire and Police Commissioners. Wis.Stat. § 62.50 (lh) . One of the Board's duties is to review a police chief's disciplinary decisions. Wis.Stat. § 62.50(17). After the chief discharges or suspends an officer for more than five days, he must file his written notice of discharge with the Board along with a complaint "setting forth the reasons for the discharge or suspension." Wis.Stat. § 62.50(13). The discharged officer then may choose to appeal the chief's decision to the Board. Id. In that case, the Board holds a trial where the discharged officer "shall have full opportunity to be heard in defense and shall be entitled to secure the attendance of all witnesses necessary for the defense at the expense of the city." Wis.Stat. § 62.50(16) . In the end, the Board is tasked with determining whether there is "just cause" to sustain the charges and, if so, what discipline to impose. Wis.Stat. § 62.50(17) (a)-(b) . It does so by analyzing and applying seven standards set forth in the statutes. Wis.Stat. § 62.50(17)(b).

They are: (1) "Whether the subordinate could reasonably be expected to have had knowledge of the probable consequences of the alleged conduct"; (2) "Whether the rule or order that the subordinate allegedly violated is reasonable"; (3) "Whether the chief, before filing the charge against the subordinate, made a reasonable effort to discover whether the subordinate did in fact violate a rule or order"; (4) "Whether the effort described under subd. 3. was fair and objective"; (5) "Whether the chief discovered substantial