Andrade v. City of Milwaukee Bd. of Fire & Police Comm'rs
[…] Id. Finally, "[i]n construing or interpreting a statute the court is not at liberty to disregard the plain, clear words of the statute." Id., ¶46.

¶71 Wisconsin Stat. § 62.50(13) provides the disciplinary process for handling police officer suspensions or terminations. Section 62.50(13) mandates that where discharge or suspensions are concerned, the chief must provide the officer facing discipline with notice of the discipline and simultaneously provide a complaint "setting forth the reasons for the discharge or suspension." Id.

Section 62.50(13) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Notice of discharge or suspension; appeals. The chief discharging or suspending for a period exceeding 5 days any member of the force shall give written notice of the discharge or suspension to the member and, at the same time the notice is given, shall also give the member any exculpatory evidence in the chief's possession related to the discharge or suspension. The chief shall also immediately report the notice of the discharge or suspension to the secretary of the board of fire and police commissioners together with a complaint setting forth the reasons for the discharge or suspension and the name of the complainant if other than the chief. Within 10 days after the date of service of the notice or a discharge or suspension order the members so discharged or suspended may appeal from the order of discharge or suspension or discipline to the board of fire and police commissioners, by filing with the board a notice of appeal in the following or similar form ....
(Emphasis added.)

¶72 The statute's process requirements align with the "essential requirements of due process" from Loudermill, namely, providing the accused with "notice and an opportunity to respond" to the specific charges filed.