Andrade v. City of Milwaukee Bd. of Fire & Police Comm'rs
[…] Andrade then filed two actions in the circuit court. The first- -a statutory appeal under Wis.Stat. § 62.50(20) (2017-18) - focused on whether there was just cause to sustain the charges.The second-a petition for a writ of certiorari-alleged that the Board committed legal and jurisdictional errors. The circuit court upheld the Board's decision, Andrade appealed on his certiorari petition, and the court of appeals affirmed.

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version.

Wisconsin. Stat. § 62.50(20) reads in part: "Any officer or member of either department discharged, suspended or reduced, may, within 10 days after the decision and findings under this section are filed with the secretary of the board, bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the city is located to review the order."

¶4 Before us, Andrade challenges his termination on procedural grounds. First, he contends it fell short of the Fourteenth Amendment's due process guarantee.