Andrade v. City of Milwaukee Bd. of Fire & Police Comm'rs
[…] Andrade participated in a PI-21 and was put on notice of two charges for which he was being investigated. The investigatory notice specifically-and only-referenced Core Value 1.00 (Competence) and Guiding Principle 1.05, as well as Core Value 3.00 (Integrity) and Guiding Principle 3.01 as the basis for which Andrade was being investigated. Andrade testified that he provided a written response to these specified charges. He also had the opportunity to respond verbally in the accompanying interview process.

The PI-21 is intended to comply with the requirements of Wis.Stat. § 164.02 (1) (a), which states that "the law enforcement officer under investigation shall be informed of the nature of the investigation prior to any interrogation."

As the majority likewise notes, while the parties reference this written response in the record, the response does not appear to be a part of the official record.

¶58 But Andrade was not "informed of the nature of the investigation" into his conduct.