Anderson v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg.
[…] However, Plaintiffs do not allege that Wells Fargo failed to act diligently to obtain documents and information. Rather, Plaintiffs' allegations focus on Wells Fargo's delay in responding to inquiries from the Plaintiffs and the provision of inaccurate information. See Am. Compl. ¶ 67. Because Plaintiffs failed to plead facts to show a plausible claim based on Wells Fargo's failure to exercise reasonable diligence in obtaining information, Plaintiffs' RESPA claim based § 1024.41 fails and Count IV is dismissed.

F. Quiet Title

Count V asserts a quiet title claim under Minn. Stat. § 559.01 against both Wells Fargo and Rivertown. Section 559.01 allows "[a]ny person in possession of real property personally . . . may bring an action against another who claims an estate or interest therein, or a lien thereon, adverse to the person bringing the action, for the purpose of determining such adverse claim and the rights of the parties, respectively." Minn. Sat. § 559.01. Plaintiffs claim that they own the property in dispute and Wells Fargo and Rivertown have an adverse interest in the property.