Anderson v. Union Camp Corp.
[…] Significantly, the Chief Deputy Commissioner "acknowledge[d] Dr. [Douglas A.] Wayne's electrodiagnostic studies which establish that the claimant is able to move her hands and fingers." Also, the Chief Deputy Commissioner was "convinced that Anderson's psychological condition precludes her from engaging in gainful employment, even though physiologically she may be capable of moving her hands." However, the claimant cannot be awarded permanent total disability benefits under Va. Code Ann. § 65.2-503(C) for a psychological condition, except for an "[i]njury to the brain which is so severe as to render the employee permanently unemployable in gainful employment." Va. Code Ann. § 65.2-503(C)(3). The evidence presented at the hearing therefore establishes that the claimant is capable of moving her hands, such that [she] does not suffer total and absolute loss of function of those members.