Anderson v. Strong Memorial Hospital
[…] Such statutes and regulations do not confine the prohibition to trials or other formal proceedings, but are also intended to have a broad and liberal construction to carry out the State's strong policy in this important area (Doe v Roe, supra, at 208).

CPLR 4504 (a) provides in part: "Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine * * * shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity."
Education Law § 6509 provides: "Each of the following is professional misconduct * * * (9) Committing unprofessional conduct, as defined by the board of regents in its rules or by the commissioner in regulations approved by the board of regents", and 8 NYCRR 29.1 (b) provides: "Unprofessional conduct * * * shall include * * * (8) revealing of personally identifiable facts, data or information obtained in a professional capacity without the prior consent of the patient".