Anderson v. Strong Memorial Hospital
[…] These cases establish that the applicable statutes and regulations were intended to express the clear public policy of this State, "prohibiting physicians, persons in allied fields, and medical institutions from disclosing without authorization of the patient, information discovered in attending the patient" (Doe v Roe, supra, at 208). Such statutes and regulations do not confine the prohibition to trials or other formal proceedings, but are also intended to have a broad and liberal construction to carry out the State's strong policy in this important area (Doe v Roe, supra, at 208).

CPLR 4504 (a) provides in part: "Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine * * * shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity."