Anderson v. Strong Memorial Hospital
[…] Education Law § 6509 provides: "Each of the following is professional misconduct * * * (9) Committing unprofessional conduct, as defined by the board of regents in its rules or by the commissioner in regulations approved by the board of regents", and 8 NYCRR 29.1 (b) provides: "Unprofessional conduct * * * shall include * * * (8) revealing of personally identifiable facts, data or information obtained in a professional capacity without the prior consent of the patient".
Public Health Law § 2803-c (3) (f) provides: "Every patient shall have the right to have privacy in treatment and * * * confidentiality in the treatment of personal and medical records".

The theory of recovery for unauthorized disclosure is not, however, rooted solely in the statutory and regulatory protection, nor limited thereby.