Anderson v. State (In re Anderson)
[…] The State Lease assignment provision expressly sets forth that "no such assignment shall be binding on the state unless the assignment is filed with the Director, approved by him, and the appropriate assignment fees submitted for such assignment." This provision requires the state approve an assignment for it to be valid. Moreover, it does not conflict with Mont. Code Ann. § 77-6-208 which provides that "an assignment is not binding on the state unless the assignment is filed with the department and approved by it and payment made of the assignment fee[.]" Since the State Lease assignment provision does not conflict with public law, the contract controls. Arrowhead School Dist. No. 75, Park County, 79 P.3d at 256.