Anderson v. State (In re Anderson)
[…] Stowers v. Community Medical Center, Inc., 172 P.3d 1252, 1255 (Mont. 2007). Similarly, when there are several contracts relating to the same matters between the same parties, the contracts are to be taken together. Mont. Code Ann. § 28-3-203. See also Rumph v. Dale Edwards, Inc., 600 P.2d 163, 168 (Mont. 1979) (where a closely related lease agreement and lease rider were read as one contract.).

A court's interpretation of a contract should be consistent with the parties' intentions at the time the contract was entered. Mont. Code Ann. § 28-3-301. Contracts are to be interpreted so "as to give effect to the mutual intention of the parties as it existed at the time of contracting[.]" Id. (provided, however, that the mutual intention is "ascertainable and lawful."). That said, "when a contract is reduced to writing, the intention of the parties is to be ascertained from the writing alone if possible[.]" Mont.