Anderson v. State (In re Anderson)
[…] A copy of such escrow assignment must be filed with the department. An assignment is effective for the lease term during which it is made and any subsequent renewal term as long as the assignor continuously holds the lease. Failure to execute the terms of this rule shall be cause for the department not to recognize the mortgage.
(emphasis added). The qualification "as provided in 77-6-401 through 77-6-404, MCA" indicates this regulation relates to the mortgaging of state leases as set forth in those code sections.

Looking to Mont. Code Ann. § 77-6-403, the Court finds language requiring proof of "foreclosure or conveyance" of the mortgagor's leasehold interest for the land board to transfer the lease to that person. Specifically, the statute states, "upon due proof that a person has acquired through foreclosure or conveyance the pledgor's or mortgagor's leasehold interest, the board shall transfer the lease to that person, who is subject to all the conditions, obligations, and liabilities and entitled to all the rights and privileges provided for in the lease." Mont. Code Ann. § 77-6-403(1) (emphasis added).

The Andersons' reading of Mont. Admin. R. § 36.25.122(2) conflicts with the statute and is not reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.