Anderson v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] (Dkt. No. 103.) On May 16, 2024, the Court entered judgment on the verdict in the amount of $1 million (Dkt. No. 104), which the Andersons now move to amend to include statutory treble damages and prejudgment interest, as well as for an award of reasonable attorney fees and nontaxable litigation costs. (Dkt. No. 106 at 3.)

III DISCUSSION

A. Statutory damages under the CPA

Plaintiffs move for an award of treble damages in the amount of $25,000 under the CPA. (Dkt. No. 106 at 3-4.) Plaintiffs argue under § 19.86.090 of the Washington Revised code, “the Court may, in its discretion, increase the award of damages up to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained” and “such increased damage may not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars” when a defendant is found to have violated § 19.86.020. Rev. Code. Wash. § 19.86.090.

Defendant argues treble damages must be sought from the jury. (Dkt.