S-23-0016
[…] Mr. Mackley . . . was charged under subsection (a), which only required that he recklessly engaged in conduct which placed P.V. in danger of death or serious bodily injury.").
[¶14] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-217 is not ambiguous, and Mr. Anderson does not contend otherwise. By its plain terms it imposes two requirements when a driver is making a turn: 1) the movement must be made with reasonable safety; and 2) it must not be done "without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided[.]" Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-217(a). Subsection 217(b) specifies the manner of the signal and requires that it "be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred (100) feet traveled by the vehicle before turning." Under our rules of statutory interpretation, we are not at liberty to ignore one of the two requirements, the use of a turn signal for the specified distance. Nor may we substitute a length of time for that specified distance.