No. 0682 No. 0862
[…] First-degree murder includes murder that is committed in the perpetration, or attempt of, specific enumerated felonies, including robbery. Under the felony murder doctrine, the common law mens rea requirement for murder is satisfied by the actual malice of a defendant while committing the underlying felony. Accomplice liability for the murder extends to the participants in the underlying felony, even if they did not participate in the actual murder.McMillan v. State, 428 Md. 333, 351-52 (2012) (citations omitted). Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article, § 4-204(a) provides that "[a] person may not use an antique firearm capable of being concealed on the person or any handgun in the commission of a crime of violence . . . or any felony,"
Here, there is sufficient evidence to support Garland's convictions for first-degree murder, robbery with a deadly weapon, and use of a handgun in the commission of a felony.