Anderson v. State
[…] II. ANALYSIS

Generally, to preserve error for appellate review, appellant must make a timely objection in the trial court. Garza v. State, 126 S.W.3d 79, 81-82 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004); Rabago v. State, 75 S.W.3d 561, 562 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2002, pet. ref'd) (counsel must object to preserve error even if it is "incurable" or "constitutional"); see Tex.R.App.P. 33.1. If no timely objection is made, the error is waived and cannot be raised on appeal. Nelson v. State, 661 S.W.2d 122, 124 (Tex.Crim. App. 1983). Appellant contends that the trial court's comments were improper under article 2.03(b) of the code of criminal procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.03(b) (Vernon 2002) (requiring trial court to "conduct (itself) as to insure a fair trial for both the state and defendant" and "not impair the presumption of innocence"). Appellant categorizes this alleged error as fundamental error, presumably to avoid the effect of the general requirement that error be preserved by a timely objection. Appellant appears to rely on Blue v. State, 41 S.W.3d 129 (Tex.Crim.