Anderson v. Speedway Superamerica, LLC
[…] Therefore, the statute of limitations for negligence claims relating to personal injuries, KRS § 413.140, applies and requires that an action be brought within one year of accrual.

Plaintiff's negligence claims are governed by the one-year statute of limitations found in KRS § 413.140, providing that "the following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: (a) an action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his wife, child, ward, apprentice or servant." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.140(1)(a) (2006). However, KRS § 413.170(1) does provide that "if a person . . . was, at the time the cause of action accrued, an infant or of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability or death of the person." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann § 413.170(1) (2006). In other words, assuming Plaintiff was of unsound mind following the attack, she would have one year to bring her action for negligence once she again became of "sound mind."