Anderson v. Speedway Superamerica, LLC
[…] However, the authorizing statute for Plaintiff's claim, KRS § 338.021, which basically mandates that employers provide a safe working environment, does not in and of itself create a private right of action; the statute is of a regulatory origin. A private right of action only exists as authorized under the statutory right of action provision found in KRS § 446.070, effectively transforming a regulatory standard of care into a claim for negligence per se. Therefore, the statute of limitations for negligence claims relating to personal injuries, KRS § 413.140, applies and requires that an action be brought within one year of accrual.

Plaintiff's negligence claims are governed by the one-year statute of limitations found in KRS § 413.140, providing that "the following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: (a) an action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his wife, child, ward, apprentice or servant." Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.140(1)(a) (2006).