Appellate Case No. 2013-002547 Unpublished Opinion No. 2014-UP-481
[…] S.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 388 S.C. 39, 44-45, 693 S.E.2d 430, 433 (Ct. App. 2010) (holding substantial evidence supported the ALC's finding the motorist was not prejudiced by the lack of written notice because the Department showed he was verbally advised of his implied consent rights). 2. As to whether the Department proved Anderson was lawfully arrested for DUI: S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2013) (stating an appellate court "may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact"); S.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles v. McCarson, 391 S.C. 136, 145, 705 S.E.2d 425, 430 (2011) ("The dispositive question in determining the lawfulness of an arrest is whether there was 'probable cause' to make the arrest."); State v.