Anderson v. S. Health Partners, Inc.
[…] Any mere disagreement Plaintiff may have concerning Anderson's medical care at the Jail is insufficient. See Scinto, 841 F.3d at 226. Accordingly, summary judgment is proper as to Claims Five and Six.

B. Statutory Claim

Plaintiff alleges Sheriff Coleman and Ohio Casualty violated North Carolina law7 by failing to "create and enforce adequate and appropriate policies and/or procedures to ensure the health and safety of inmates and detainees having serious medical conditions." Compl. at ¶ 47. Plaintiff seeks treble damages under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162.55 for these violations. Id.

Section 162-55 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that "[i]f the keeper of a jail shall do, or cause to be done, any wrong or injury to the prisoners committed to his custody, contrary to law, he shall not only pay treble damages to the person injured, but shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." The statute codifies "long-standing North Carolina precedent that a sheriff and his deputies are liable for their negligence which results in an injury to a prisoner." Stockton v. Wake Cty., 173 F.Supp.3d 292, 319 (E.D. N.C. 2016) (quoting Ramsey v.