Anderson v. S. Health Partners, Inc.
[…] However, "[u]nder North Carolina law, sheriffs have substantial independence from county government." Parker, 583 F.Supp.2d at 739. County governments do not hire sheriffs (see id.); rather, under the North Carolina Constitution, voters directly elect sheriffs (N.C. Const, art. VII, § 2). Furthermore, "the sheriff, not the county encompassing his jurisdiction, has final policymaking authority over hiring, supervising, and discharging personnel in the sheriffs office." Parker, 583 F.Supp.2d at 739; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-103(1) ("Each sheriff. . . elected by the people has the exclusive right to hire, discharge, and supervise the employees in his office."). Sheriffs in North Carolina also have the "statutory responsibility for the care and custody of the inmates at the county jail." Stockton, 173 F.Supp.3d at 303 (citing N.C. Gen.