Anderson v. S. Health Partners, Inc.
[…] However, "[a] county may only be held liable for acts for which the county has final policymaking authority." Stockton v. Wake Cty., 173 F.Supp.3d 292, 303 (E.D. N.C. 2016) (quoting Parker v. Bladen Cnty., 583 F.Supp.2d 736, 739 (E.D. N.C. 2008)). State law governs whether a county has final policymaking authority on a specific topic. Id. (citing City of St. Louis v. Praprotnik, 485 U.S. 112, 123 (1988) and Parker, 583 F.Supp.2d at 739). By statute, each county that operates a jail "shall develop a plan for providing medical care for prisoners in the facility." Id. (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-225(a)). The plan should be "designed to protect the health and welfare of the prisoners" and "provide for medical supervision of prisoners and emergency medical care for prisoners to the extent necessary for their health and welfare." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-225(a)(1) & (2). The county develops the medical care plan in consultation with local authorities, including the sheriff, the county physician, the local district health director, and the local medical society. See Id.