12-23-00060-CV
[…] See Spohn Hosp. v. Mayer, 104 S.W.3d 878, 882 (Tex. 2003) (citing TransAmerican Nat. Gas Corp. v. Powell, 811 S.W.2d 913, 917 (Tex. 1991)). Generally, courts must presume that pleadings and other papers are filed in good faith. See GTE Commc'ns Sys. Corp. v. Tanner, 856 S.W.2d 725, 730 (Tex. 1993). The party seeking sanctions bears the burden of overcoming this presumption of good faith. Id. at 731.
Chapter 10 allows a trial court to sanction an attorney or a party for filing motions or pleadings that lack a reasonable basis in fact or law. See Low, 221 S.W.3d at 614. Section 10.001 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:
(1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation;
(2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;
(3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery[.]Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001 (West 2017). Under Section 10.001, the signer of a pleading or motion certifies that each claim, allegation, and denial is based on the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry. See Low, 221 S.W.3d at 615.
A trial court may not award sanctions on a basis not asserted in the motion for sanctions. See Mann v. Kendall Home Builders Construction Partners I, Ltd., 464 S.W.3d 84, 93 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.); Polansky v. Berenji, 393 S.W.3d 362, 369 (Tex.