Case No. 1:20-cv-03263
[…] How to allocate equipment within a county is a task that falls especially squarely on the counties.
Plaintiffs point out that State Defendants have several significant responsibilities for elections in Georgia. And they are right. For example, the Secretary of State is Georgia's "chief election official." O.C.G.A. § 21-2-50(b). And State Defendants must "formulate, adopt, and promulgate ... rules and regulations" to ensure uniformity and fairness in Georgia's elections. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(1) – (2) ; see also id. § 21-2-31(10) (requiring State Defendants to take such "action, consistent with law, as [they] may determine to be conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of primaries and elections"). But, under binding caselaw, these general powers are insufficient to establish traceability.