Anderson v. Quiros
[…] For initial pleading purposes, Plaintiff's allegations are sufficient to support his claim that Figuruoa had direct involvement in an Eighth Amendment violation arising from his or her indifference to Plaintiff's serious medical needs. Accordingly, Plaintiff may proceed on his Eighth Amendment claim against RCOO Figuruoa in his or her individual capacity for further development of the record.

F. State Law Negligence Claim

Plaintiff also asserts claims for negligence against Defendants on the same factual grounds. Connecticut General Statutes section 4-165 bars negligence claims against state employees acting within the scope of their employment. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165(a) (“No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment.”); see also Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 319 (2003) (state employees are not “personally liable for their negligent actions performed within the scope of their employment”). Defendants are all state employees who were acting within the scope of their employment.