Anderson v. Pacific Maritime Association
[…] Section 301 provides:

Suits by and against labor organizations
(a) Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter . . . may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.
29 U.S.C. § 185. Section 301 of the LMRA provides exclusive federal jurisdiction over "suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization." 29 U.S.C. § 185(a).