NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., supra, 68 Cal.App.4th at p. 462.)
Furthermore, Mr. Noble maintained he was only required to disclose his activities to the beneficiaries of other trusts. This violated his duty of loyalty to The Randall B. Anderson Trust in favor of the other trust or trusts. (§ 16002; City of Atascadero v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., supra, 68 Cal.App.4th at p. 462; Zottarelli v. Pacific States Sav. & Loan Co., supra, 94 Cal.App.2d at p. 500.) Section 16002 provides: “(a) The trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries. [¶] (b) It is not a violation of the duty provided in subdivision (a) for a trustee who administers two trusts to sell, exchange, or participate in the sale or exchange of trust property between the trusts, if both of the following requirements are met: [¶] (1) The sale or exchange is fair and reasonable with respect to the beneficiaries of both trusts. [¶] (2) The trustee gives to the beneficiaries of both trusts notice of all material facts related to the sale or exchange that the trustee knows or should know.” (Italics added.) Mr. Noble admitted that he failed to disclose to the beneficiaries of The Randall B. Anderson Trust the circumstances of the sale or exchange. This violated his duty to administer the trust in the interests of the beneficiaries. (Ibid; Assets Corp. v. Perrin Properties, Inc.