Anderson v. Nev. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Id. at 6. NRS 11.190(4)(e) is the applicable statute for a Section 1983 suit based on personal injury in Nevada, and thus it applies here. Brodzki v. City of Chicago, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 128187, *7 (D. Nev. Nov. 3, 2011).

The Nevada personal injury statute of limitation is two years. See Perez v. Seevers, 869 F.2d 425, 426 (9th Cir. 1989) (citing NRS § 11.190(4)(c), (e)); see Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007) (holding that federal courts borrow state statutes of limitations for personal injury actions in § 1983 suits because § 1983 contains no statute of limitations). NRS 11.190(4)(e) maintains a two-year limitations period for “an action to recover damages for injuries to a person or for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” NRS 11.190(4)(e). The two-year period begins to run when the wrong occurs and a party sustains injuries for which relief could be sought. Fausto v. Sanchez-Flores, 482 P.3d 677, 680 (Nev. 2021) (citing Petersen v. Bruen, 106 Nev. 271, 274 (1990)).