No. COA17-1370
[…] The chair of the Watauga Board, William Aceto ("Intervenor") objected to the inclusion of the ASU Site and voted against the plan.
On 8 September 2017, Petitioner filed a petition with the North Carolina State Board of Elections & Ethics Enforcement (the "State Board") pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-227.2(g). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-227.2 was recodified as N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 163A-1300 to 163A-1304 by Session Law 2017-6, § 3, effective 1 May 2017.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163A-1303(a) (2017) provides, in part:
If a county board of elections has considered a proposed Plan or Plans for Implementation and has been unable to
reach unanimity in favor of a Plan, a member or members of that county board of elections may petition the State Board to adopt a plan for it.As a result of the Supreme Court of North Carolina's 20 July 2017 Order in Cooper v. Berger, 52PA17-2, as amended on 1 September 2017, no members had been appointed by the Governor to the State Board at the time Petitioner petitioned it to adopt a plan.