A18-0685
[…] Rainforest Café, Inc. v. State of Wisc. Inv. Bd., 677 N.W.2d 443, 451 (Minn. App. 2004) (quotation omitted). The district court relied on Doyle's report and testimony, and rejected Bishop's opinion that Koch Group was in a sound financial condition when the parties entered into the loan and that the loan benefited Koch Group.
On this record, we conclude that the district court did not clearly err in determining that Koch Group did not receive reasonably equivalent value for the loan.
B. Koch Group was insolvent at the time it entered the agreement with New State.
Minn. Stat. § 513.45(a) provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.The creditor must prove a transfer is voidable under this provision by a preponderance of evidence. Minn. Stat. § 513.45(c).