A24A0056
[…] Anderson does not claim that she ever amended these responses, however, during trial. Anderson testified that she was not withdrawing this defense.
While we do not countenance this sort of "sandbagging," Anderson’s discovery response did not. operate as a formal withdrawal of her defense. Counsel is correct that Georgia law provides that "[w]ithout offering the same in evidence, either party may avail himself or herself of allegations or admissions made in the pleadings of the other." Interrogatory responses, however, are not a pleading as defined by Georgia law.
OCGA § 24-8-821.
See OCGA § 9-11-7 (a) ("Pleadings There shall be a complaint and an answer; a third-party complaint, if a person who is not an original party is summoned under Code Section 9-11-14; and a third-party answer, if a third-part complaint is served. There may be a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such and an answer to a cross-claim, if the answer contains a cross-claim. No other pleading shall be allowed, except that the court may order a reply to an answer or a third-party answer.").
[7, 8] Counsel are also correct that Georgia law holds that "[f]actual assertions in pleadings and pretrial orders, unless amend- ed, are considered judicial admissions conclusively binding on the party who made them."