ANDERSON v. GORDON, MUIR FOLEY, LLP
[…] In counts twenty-five and thirty-nine, the plaintiff alleges that Schoenhorn committed "negligence per se" (larceny in the first degree) pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-122(a)(2). The plaintiff repeats the same allegations in counts five and twenty-three of the complaint against Schwartz and Wolfe, respectively. Although the facts alleged in the larceny counts mirror those alleged in the statutory theft counts, the defendants did not move for summary judgment on the larceny counts as duplicative or legally insufficient.

"[S]tatutory theft under [General Statutes] § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny [as provided in] General Statutes § 53a-119." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hi-Ho Tower, Inc. v. Com-Tronics, Inc., 255 Conn. 20, 44, 761 A.2d 1268 (2000). According to General Statutes § 53a-119, "[a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner." "[S]tatutory theft requires a plaintiff to prove the additional element of intent over and above what he or she must demonstrate to prove conversion." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) News America Marketing In-Store, Inc. v.