Anderson v. Ghaly
[…] Finally, California law supplements administrative action with private enforcement. By enacting Section 1430(b), “the Legislature specifically authorized skilled nursing facility residents themselves to bring actions to remedy violations of their rights rather than forcing them to depend upon the CDPH to take action.” Shuts v. Covenant Holdco LLC, 208 Cal.App.4th 609, 623-24, 145 Cal.Rptr.3d 709, 720 (2012). So if a nursing home unlawfully discharges a resident in violation of FNHRA, for example, Section 1430(b) authorizes the resident to seek money damages, attorneys' fees and costs, and an order enjoining the nursing home from continuing to violate the resident's rights. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1430(b)(1)(B) (“For violations that occur on or after March 1, 2021, the licensee shall be liable for up to five hundred dollars ($500) for each violation, and for costs and attorney's fees, and may be enjoined from permitting the violation or violations to continue.”); see also Jarman, 10 Cal. 5th at 390 (“Section 1430(b) already provides an abundance of reasons for licensees not to transgress its health and safety objectives, which includes the prospect of paying the other side's attorney fees and costs and suffering an injunction with its attendant fine