Anderson v. Ghaly
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14126.029(e) (emphasis added). There, the statute explains that DHCS “may waive all or a portion” of the penalties if a nursing home petitions for a waiver and DHCS determines, “in its sole discretion, ” that the nursing home meets two conditions. Id. § 14126.029(g). First, DHCS must find that the nursing home “complied with the hearing decision or otherwise demonstrated to [DHCS]'s satisfaction that sufficient corrective action has been taken to remediate the underlying improper conduct.” Id. § 14126.029(g)(1). And second, DHCS must find that imposing the full amount of penalties “has a high likelihood of creating an undue financial hardship for that facility or creates a significant difficulty in providing services to Medi-Cal beneficiaries.” Id. § 14126.029(g)(2).

The fact that DHCS may choose not to issue a penalty if it first finds that the nursing home already took sufficient action to remedy the unlawful discharge, however, does not mean that DHCS has “no mechanism whatsoever” to enforce its readmission decisions.