Case No. 15-cv-05120-HSG
[…] FAC ¶ 16.
The Court first provides the relevant statutory framework and facts below.
A. Applicable Statutory Framework
i. FNHRA Provisions
Congress enacted FNHRA as amendments to the Medicare and Medicaid Acts to improve the quality of care for Medicaid and Medicare-eligible nursing home residents. See Anderson, 930 F.3d at 1070 (citations omitted). FNHRA imposed various requirements "as a prerequisite for nursing homes to be reimbursed under Medicaid" and Medicare. Id.; see also id. at 1070 n.1. The requirements are codified in the Medicaid Act at 42 U.S.C. § 1396r and the Medicare Act at 42 U.S.C. 1395i-3.
Under FNHRA subsection (e)(3), "[t]he State . . . must provide for a fair mechanism for hearing appeals on transfers and discharges of residents of [skilled nursing facilities]. Such mechanism must meet the guidelines established by the Secretary under subsection (f)(3) of this section." 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(e)(3); see also id. § 1396r(e)(3). Subsection (f)(3) provides that "the Secretary shall establish guidelines for minimum standards which State appeals processes under subsection (e)(3) of this section must meet to provide a fair mechanism for hearing appeals on transfers and discharges of residents from skilled nursing facilities." 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(f)(3); see also id. § 1396r(f)(3).
In response to the FNHRA's directive, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMS") adopted several regulations.