Case No. 15-cv-05120-HSG
[…] See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1599.1(h)(1); Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 10740. Under § 1599.1(h)(1):
If a resident of a long-term health care facility has been hospitalized in an acute care hospital and asserts his or her rights to readmission pursuant to bed hold provisions, or readmission rights of either state or federal law, and the facility refuses to readmit him or her, the resident may appeal the facility's refusal.Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1599.1(h)(1). In addition, the facility's refusal to readmit the resident "shall be treated as if it were an involuntary transfer under federal law," and the rights and procedures that apply to transfers and discharges "shall apply to the resident's appeal under this subdivision." Id. § 1599.1(h)(2).