Case No. 15-cv-05120-HSG
[…] If the judgment "commands that the order or decision be set aside, it may order the reconsideration of the case in light of the court's opinion and judgment and may order respondent to take such further action as is specially enjoined upon it by law." Id.
California law also provides a private right of action for residents to "bring a civil action against the licensee of a facility who violates any rights of the residents or patient as set forth in the Patients Bill of Rights ... or any other right provided for by federal or state law or regulation." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1430(b). The licensee may be liable "for up to five hundred dollars ($500) and for costs and attorney fees, and may be enjoined from permitting the violation to continue." Id. An agreement purporting to waive a resident's right to sue pursuant to § 1430(b) will be deemed void as contrary to public policy. Id.
B. Plaintiffs' Allegations